No. 09-KA-309.
[…] Panel composed of Judges MARION F. EDWARDS, SUSAN M. CHEHARDY, and MARC E. JOHNSON
Gerald Green appeals the trial court's order that he pay restitution to an insurance company for his theft from his former employer. We affirm the sentence in part, vacate it in part, and remand for resentencing.
On April 8, 2008, the Jefferson Parish District Attorney filed a bill of information charging Gerald Green with violation of La.R.S. 14:67 by theft of $25,000 in United States currency from Fitness Expo between December 1, 2006 and May 15, 2007. Defendant pleaded not guilty at arraignment.
La.R.S. 14:67 provides, in pertinent part:
A. Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
B. (1) Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.
* * *
C. When there has been a misappropriation or taking by a number of distinct acts of the offender, the aggregate of the amount of the misappropriations or taking shall determine the grade of the offense.