State of Vermont v. Jaiden Green
[…] Release, however, is the exception. Because at this stage the defendant lacks a constitutional right to bail and the presumption is "switched so that the norm is incarceration," the burden is on the defendant to prove why release is warranted. State v. Blackmer, 160 Vt. 451, 458, 631 A.2d 1134, 1139 (1993); State v. Vialet, 2021 VT 62, ¶ 3, 215 Vt. 648, 261 A.3d 642 (mem.).
¶ 6. In the instant case, defendant is charged with attempted second-degree murder, which he does not dispute is a crime "punishable by life in prison." See 13 V.S.A. § 9(a) ("A person who attempts to commit . . . murder . . . shall be punished as the offense attempted to be committed is by law punishable"); 13 V.S.A. § 2303(c) ("The punishment for murder in the second degree shall be imprisonment for life."). Defendant likewise concedes that the evidence of guilt against him is great. Therefore, defendant conceded both factors necessary for the trial court to have discretion to hold him without bail under § 7553. See Hardy, 2008 VT 119, ¶ 10.