Appeal from the Criminal Court for Shelby County Nos. C1806949, 18-05058 Lee V. Coffee, Judge
[…] The trial court noted that the Defendant stipulated to being a convicted felon, that the stipulation did not inform the jury of the specific felonies, and that the trial court instructed the jury to consider the Defendant's having prior convictions for crimes of violence only for the purpose of determining whether he was guilty of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Accordingly, the trial court found that the Defendant was not entitled to a new trial based on the bifurcation issue.
Relevant to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(A) provides that a person commits an offense "who unlawfully possesses a firearm" and "[h]as been convicted of a felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony involving use of a deadly weapon." The indictment alleged that the Defendant had four qualifying prior felony convictions: three counts of aggravated assault in 2005 and one count of aggravated assault in 2007.
"Rulings on the admissibility of evidence are largely within the sound discretion of the trial court."