No. COA22-148
[…] "This category classifies the transgression as a status, not a substantive offense. The habitual felon status must be charged in an indictment separate from the principal felony."Id. (citation omitted). "The second type of habitual offenses include[s] habitual misdemeanor assaults and habitual impaired driving. Trials for these offenses are required to follow the procedures set forth in Chapters 15A and 20, which are different from those set forth for habitual felons and violent habitual felons in Chapter 14. " Id. at 396, 585 S.E.2d at 462–63 (emphasis added) (citation omitted). Section 15A-928 applies to this second category, offenses in which "the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928(a). "These habitual offenses are substantive offenses; the ‘habitual’ aspect is not merely a status. The prior convictions of a defendant are an element of the habitual offense." Burch , 160 N.C. App. at 396, 585 S.E.2d at 463 (citation omitted).