A-3676-17
[…] [Id. at 67, 852 (codified at 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01(b)).]
Evidently, according to that definition, ethylone would qualify as a "positional isomer" of butylone. See Phifer, 909 F.3d at 383.
But the DEA expressly defined "positional isomer" only "as used" in section 1308.11(d), which is the subsection of the regulations pertaining to permanently scheduled hallucinogenic substances; the DEA did not define "positional isomer" "as used" in section 1308.11(h), the subsection pertaining to temporarily scheduled substances, and only section 1308.11(h) included butylone and its positional isomers when Green was arrested. Subsection (d) lists numerous hallucinogenic substances and any substance "which contains any" of the hallucinogenic substance's "salts, isomers, and salts of isomers . . . [and] (for purposes of this paragraph only, the term 'isomer' includes the optical, position[al] and geometric isomers)." Subsection (h) refers to the "[t]emporary listing of substances subject to emergency scheduling," and, at the relevant time, included butylone and its "optical, positional, and geometric isomers, salts and salts of isomers."