No. COA12–601.
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.13(g)(2), (3). “The decision to find these additional factors rests in the discretion of the presiding judge.” Melvin, 188 N.C.App. at 830, 656 S.E.2d at 703. Furthermore, “the ultimate decision of whether to impose an intermediate punishment rests in the discretion of the presiding judge.” Id.; see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.13(g) (“The court shall consider evidence of extraordinary mitigating factors, but the decision to find any such factors, or to impose an intermediate punishment is in the discretion of the court.”). Finally, the trial judge is prohibited from imposing an intermediate punishment based upon a finding of extraordinary mitigation where (1) the offense is a Class A or Class B1 felony; (2) the offense is a drug trafficking offense; or (3) the defendant has five or more record points.