No. H–11–012.
[…] A. Spousal Privilege
{¶ 14} Evid.R. 501 states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 15} “The privilege of a witness [or] person * * * shall be governed by statute enacted by the General Assembly or by principles of common law as interpreted by the courts of this state in the light of reason and experience.”
{¶ 16} In criminal cases, R.C. 2945.42, not R.C. 2317.02(D), controls assertion of the spousal privilege. Sparkman, supra, at ¶ 5; State v. Bradley, 30 Ohio App.3d 181, 183–184, 507 N.E.2d 396 (8th Dist.1986). While R.C. 2945.42 also speaks to spousal incompetency, the relevant portion establishing the privilege and its scope states:
Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture, unless the communication was made or act done in the known presence or hearing of a third person competent to be a witness, or in case of personal injury by either the husband or wife to the other, or rape or the former offense of felonious sexual penetration in a case in which the offense can be committed against a spouse, or bigamy, or failure to provide for, or neglect or cruelty of either to their children under eighteen years of age or their physically or mentally handicapped child under twenty-one years of age, violation of a protection order or consent agreement, or neglect or abandonment of a spouse under a provision of those sections.
Although some courts, in purporting to quote the “privilege” portion of R.C. 2945.42, have included one or more of the sentences preceding the above-quoted language, the Supreme Court has clearly identified only this portion of the statute as setting forth the spousal privilege. See State v.