State v. Grayson
[…] B.

{¶16} In his second issue presented for review, Mr. Grayson argues that the trial court erred by applying the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule because the Addyston Mayor's Court unlawfully issued the arrest warrant.

{¶17} In attacking the arrest warrant, Mr. Grayson-citing Bearden v. Georgia, 461 U.S. 660, 664-665, 103 S.Ct. 2064, 76 L.Ed.2d 221 (1983)-contends that under constitutional due process and equal protection principles, a court cannot automatically convert a fine into a jail sentence based solely on the lack of payment. For further support, he points to R.C. 2947.14(A), which provides that "[i]f a fine is imposed as a sentence * * * the offender [may] be committed to the jail or workhouse until the fine is paid * * * if the court or magistrate determines at a hearing that the offender is able, at that time, to pay the fine but refuses to do so." Following the required hearing, if the court determines the offender can pay a fine but refuses, "a warrant may be issued for the arrest of the offender." R.C. 2947.14(C).