2021AP2215-CR
[…] See State v. Harris, 119 Wis.2d 612, 623-24, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984) (listing additional legitimate sentencing factors, including the defendant's personality, that a court can consider).
¶8 In Gallion, our supreme court reiterated its mandate from the pivotal McCleary case that "in order to have a valid sentence there must be 'a statement by the [circuit court] judge detailing his reasons for selecting the particular sentence imposed.'" Gallion, 270 Wis.2d 535, ¶22 (quoting McCleary, 49 Wis.2d at 281). The rationale for a sentence must be set forth on the record explicitly. Gallion, 270 Wis.2d 535, ¶38; Ziegler, 289 Wis.2d 594, ¶25; see also Wis. Stat. § 973.017(10m)(a) (2021-22) ("The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and … shall do so in open court and on the record."). However, Gallion and the cases following it have also made clear that "magic words" are neither required nor sufficient.