DOCKET NO. A-5703-11T1
[…] The court sentenced defendant to a six-year custodial term in accordance with the plea agreement.
Defendant took no direct appeal. On April 16, 2011, however, he filed a pro se PCR petition. After being assigned counsel, defendant's attorney filed a brief on his behalf, alleging ineffective assistance of counsel, based upon trial counsel's failure to raise any mitigating factors, specifically: (1) "There were substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's conduct," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(4); (2) "The defendant has compensated or will compensate the victim of his conduct for the damage or injury that he sustained, or will participate in a program of community service," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(6); (3) "The defendant has no history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission of the present offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(7); (4) "The defendant's conduct was the result of circumstances unlikely to recur," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(8); and (5) "The character and attitude of the defendant indicate that he is unlikely to commit another offense," N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(9).