No. W2012-00415-CCA-R3-CD No. W2012-01052-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Id. The determination of whether a defendant acted with premeditation is a question of fact for the jury and may be established by direct and circumstantial evidence. See State v. Davidson, 121 S.W.3d 600, 614 (Tenn. 2003); see also State v. Brown, 836 S.W.2d 530, 541 (Tenn. 1992).
Criminal attempt is committed when a person acts with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense and:
Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2010). "Conduct does not constitute a substantial step . . . unless the person's entire course of action is corroborative of the intent to commit the offense." Id. § 39-12-101(b).
Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or