No. 06-1240.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a) (2005) provides that kidnapping is the unlawful confinement, restraint, or removal of a person from one place to another for the purpose of:
(1) Holding such other person for a ransom or as a hostage or using such other person as a shield; or
(2) Facilitating the commission of any felony or facilitating flight of any person following the commission of a felony; or
(3) Doing serious bodily harm to or terrorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed or any other person; or
(4) Holding such other person in involuntary servitude in violation of G.S. 14-43.2.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(b) (2005) provides that "[i]f the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree[.]"
The Supreme Court of North Carolina has stated that the term "confine," in the context of this statute,
connotes some form of imprisonment within a given area, such as a room, a house or a vehicle.