State v. Gray
[…] Page 648

       Gary L. Foiles, Assistant County Attorney, Rodney H. Symmonds, County Attorney, and Carla J. Stovall, Attorney General, for appellee.

       Before BRAZIL, C.J., and PIERRON and ROYSE, JJ.

       PIERRON, Judge.

       Jimmie D. Gray was convicted of the April 2, 1994, theft of property of a value of under $500. This charge was enhanced to a felony because of Gray's two prior municipal court convictions for theft. The municipal ordinance violated by Gray defined theft in the same manner as the applicable statute, K.S.A.1993 Supp. 21-3701.

       Effective July 1, 1993, the legislature amended K.S.A. 21-3701 by deleting the following paragraph:

       "Conviction of a violation of a municipal ordinance prohibiting acts which constitute theft ... shall be considered a conviction of theft for the purpose of determining the number of prior convictions and the classification of the crime under this section." See L.1992, ch. 298, § 39.

       On appeal, Gray contends that because of the 1992 amendment, the municipal conviction should not have been used to enhance his crime to a felony. He further argues that the criminal statute must be strictly construed against the State.