21-K-659
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 3863. A ministerial duty is one in which nothing is left to the discretion of the officer compelled to perform the duty. Hoag, 889 So.2d at 1023. This relief requested herein is by no means ministerial, and in no case could it be the subject of mandamus. Further, there is no right to en globo recusal of all of the several judges of a court. Recusal of judges, voluntarily or involuntarily, is individual.
Further, to the extent relator seeks to have this court appoint a judge ad hoc to his case, La. Const. art. 5, §5(A) states in pertinent part, "The supreme court shall have sole authority to provide by rule for appointments of attorneys as temporary or ad hoc judges of city, municipal, traffic, parish, juvenile, or family courts." Under Article V, Section 5(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, only the Louisiana Supreme Court has the authority to assign a sitting or retired judge to any court. Cosse v.