State v. Graven, 530 N.W.2d 328, 330 (N.D. 1995). The trier of fact must use an objective standard and determine whether or not a reasonable person in the officer's position would be justified by some objective manifestation to suspect the defendant was, or was about to be, engaged in criminal activity.
[¶ 11] Section 44-08-20(3), N.D.C.C., authorizes peace officers responding to requests from other law enforcement agencies to provide aid and assistance outside their normal jurisdiction. See State v. Graven, 530 N.W.2d 328 (N.D. 1995); Beilke. Section 44-08-20(3), N.D.C.C., gives "[p]eace officers employed by a law enforcement agency within the state the power of a peace officer" to respond to requests from other law enforcement agencies or officers for aid and assistance of a particular and singular violation or suspicion of violation of law. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-06-02, a peace officer has authority to make an arrest with or without a warrant.