[¶ 19] Similar to section 44–08–24, section 44–08–20, N.D.C.C., authorizes peace officers responding to requests from other law enforcement agencies to provide aid and assistance outside their normal jurisdiction. See State v. Graven, 530 N.W.2d 328 (N.D.1995); State v. Beilke, 489 N.W.2d 589 (N.D.1992). Section 44–08–20, N.D.C.C., gives “[p]eace officers employed by a law enforcement agency within the state [ ] the power of a peace officer” to respond to requests from other law enforcement agencies or officers for aid and assistance in “a particular and singular violation or suspicion of violation of law.
State v.