Russell V. Leffler, for appellant.
[…] According to appellant's Bill of Particulars, Count XXX involved the adoption of "Abba" and an unknown Chinese child in Cuyahoga County. The alleged lies, i.e., that appellees met in a church group and that their only contact with children services agencies was for the purpose of adoption, were made in a home study and questionnaire that was used in various counties in determining whether or not the public or private children services agencies would allow these adoptions.
R.C. 2921.11(A) reads: "No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material."
{¶ 25} R.C. 2901.13(A)(1)(a) requires that prosecution for a felony is barred unless it is commenced within six years after the offense is committed.