Russell V. Leffler, for appellant.
[…] {¶ 29} R.C. 2901.13(D) states that: "[A]n offense is committed when every element of the offense occurs. In the case of an offense of which an element is a continuing course of conduct, the period of limitation does not begin to run until such course of conduct or the accused's accountability for it terminates, whichever occurs first." R.C. 2921.13 sets forth the following offenses that were charged in Count XXXIX:
{¶ 30} "(A) No person shall knowingly make a false statement, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when any of the following apply:
{¶ 31} "(1) The statement was made in an official proceeding.
{¶ 32} "* * *.
{¶ 33} "(3) The statement was made with purpose to mislead a public official in performing the public official's official function.