State v. Grant
[…] Liakas v. State, 199 Tenn. 298, 286 S.W.2d 856, 859 (1956). This rule applies to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Dykes, 803 S.W.2d 250, 253 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:

(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system;

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1).

Here, the defendant admitted that he had consumed alcohol. The clerk at the market and two officers testified that the defendant was intoxicated. There was testimony that there was redness in the defendant's eyes and that he smelled like alcohol.