State v. Grant
[…] Specifically, the prosecution stated the following in closing argument:

He wouldn't talk to the police. He wasn't under arrest, but he wouldn't come forward. If you were in a situation where, you know, they're looking at you for a murder and you had nothing to do with it, you know, you would think you'd come and talk to them and explain what's going on.

It has long been recognized by statute and common law that it is improper for an attorney to insert their opinion or comment on a Defendant's Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) ("During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not . . . express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant."); State v.