State v. Grant
[…] In sum, we hold that there was substantial evidence of each element of first degree sexual offense and that defendant was the perpetrator.

We note that defendant incorporates these arguments into his general argument that the trial court erred in its jury instructions. These arguments, which pertain to sufficiency of the evidence, are more appropriately related to his claim that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charges.

Defendant does not explicitly argue that a ruptured spleen is not a "serious personal injury," as required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2)(b), nor does he cite any case law to support such a claim.

B. Assault Inflicting Serious Bodily Injury

Defendant also was charged with assault inflicting serious bodily injury pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.4(a) (2009). "`Serious bodily injury' is defined as bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a permanent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization." Id. Defendant does not allege which element of the offense charged is not supported by substantial evidence, nor does he cite any supporting case law. Nevertheless, we hold that there was substantial evidence that defendant assaulted Nancy thereby inflicting serious bodily injury.