State v. Grant
[…] State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 98-99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) (internal citations omitted).

A. First Degree Sexual Offense

First, defendant was charged with first degree sexual offense pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.4(a)(2)(b) (2009), which states:

(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree if the person engages in a sexual act:

. . . .

(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:

. . . .

b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person[.]

A sexual act is defined as cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) (2009).