State v. Graham
[…] {¶ 56} I would find the evidence sufficient to prove a violation of R.C. 2921.31(A), and would overrule the first assignment of error on that basis. I would overrule the third assignment of error on a finding that the document concerned was not offered to prove the truth of its contents, and therefore is not hearsay. Evid. R. 802. However, I would sustain the second assignment of error.

{¶ 57} The trial court imposed a ninety-day jail sentence and stated that it would "review the jail sentence if you find those children." A court's sentencing authority is wholly statutory. R.C. 2929.21(A) states that "[t]he overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing are to protect the public from future crime by the offender and to punish the offender." R.C. 2929.26(B) permits early release for certain purposes, including community service.