No. 15–296.
[…] The State asserts, however, that the three words are “practically synonymous,” and argues that, to the extent this Court concludes that defendant may have been in a position of power or authority, but not supervision, over K.S., the matter should be remanded to allow the State to amend its information. Our resolution of this appeal does not fall on any distinction between the three words.
¶ 13. The State reads too much into the statute. There is criminal liability under § 3258, in relevant part, only if “the actor is in a position of ... supervision over the minor by virtue of the actor's undertaking the responsibility” to provide guidance or instruction for minors. 13 V.S.A. § 3258(a)(2) (emphasis added).