No. 15–296.
[…] Defendant was not offered a summer position and thus was neither employed by CSSU nor given any supervisory role over students during the summer of 2014. On August 25, 2014, defendant resumed employment at CVU under a new contract with CSSU.
¶ 6. In February 2015, the State filed an information that, in relevant part, charged defendant with three counts of sexual exploitation of a minor, in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 3258(a), which provides as follows:
(a) No person shall engage in a sexual act with a minor if:
(1) the actor is at least 48 months older than the minor; and
(2) the actor is in a position of power, authority, or supervision over the minor by virtue of the actor's undertaking the responsibility, professionally or voluntarily, to provide for the health or welfare of minors, or guidance, leadership, instruction, or organized recreational activities for minors.