State v. Graham
[…] Finally, the court ordered Graham to “submit a physical specimen for DNA profiling.”

On appeal, Graham only challenges this final sentencing provision. He contends “the district court did not provide any reasons for its decision to order DNA profiling.” Our review is for an abuse of discretion. State v. Cooley, 587 N.W.2d 752, 754 (Iowa 1998).

Iowa Code section 901.5(8A) (2011) addresses DNA profiling. Section 901.5(8A)(a) requires DNA profiling when a defendant is convicted of certain offenses identified in section 81.2. Section 901.5(8A)(b) allows the court to order DNA profiling “if appropriate.” The provision continues, “In determining the appropriateness of ordering DNA profiling, the court shall consider the deterrent effect of DNA profiling, the likelihood of repeated offenses by the defendant, and the seriousness of the offense.” Iowa Code § 901.5(8A)(b). Graham and the State agree that the crimes involved here do not implicate the mandatory profiling provision. Instead, the court's DNA profiling order stands or falls under the discretionary provision, section 901.5(8A)(b). See State v.