No. COA09-416.
[…] State v. Brown, 310 N.C. 563, 566, 313 S.E.2d 585, 587 (1984). The court is to disregard contradictions and discrepancies in the evidence and leave them for resolution by a jury. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 99, 261 S.E.2d 114, 117 (1980) A motion to set aside the verdict is addressed to the discretion of the trial judge, and an abuse of discretion will not be found when there is sufficient evidence to support the verdict. State v. Serzan, 119 N.C. App. 557, 561-62, 459 S.E.2d 297, 301 (1995).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) In addition to forfeiture imposed under Part 2 of this Article, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.
(b) A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:
(1) The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or
(2) The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543 (2007).
Thus, to survive a motion to dismiss a charge of felonious failure to appear, the State must present substantial evidence: (1) the defendant was released on bail pursuant to Article 26 of the North Carolina General Statutes in connection with a felony charge against him or, pursuant to Section 15A-536, after conviction in the superior court; (2) the defendant was required to appear before a court or judicial official; (3) the defendant did not appear as required; and (4) the defendant's failure to appear was willful.
State v.