No. COA04-784
[…] Finally, defendant claimed he was innocent of the pending charges.
After hearing the evidence the court made findings of fact and concluded defendant had violated the conditions of probation. The court revoked defendant's probation and activated his suspended sentence.
I.
First, defendant argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to revoke his probation because the hearing was not held until after his probationary period expired. We disagree.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344 provides in pertinent part:
The probation period shall be tolled if the probationer shall have pending against him criminal charges in any court of competent jurisdiction, which, upon conviction, could result in revocation proceedings against him for violation of the terms of this probation. . . . If a convicted defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court . . . may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2003). Black's Law Dictionary defines "toll" as "to stop the running of; to abate." Black's Law Dictionary 1495 (7th ed. 1999).