A-23-001
[…] Such appeal shall be on the record.
Section 29-2318 (Reissue 2016) provides:
When a notice is filed, the trial court shall appoint a lawyer to argue the case against the prosecuting attorney, which lawyer shall receive for his or her services a fee not exceeding two hundred dollars to be fixed by the court and to be paid out of the treasury of the county. The court may appoint the defendant's attorney, but if an attorney is not appointed the defendant may be represented by an attorney of his or her choice.
Section 29-2319 provides:
(1) The judgment of the court in any action taken under the provisions of sections 29-2317 and 29-2318 shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy, but in such cases the decision of the district court shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered, or which may thereafter arise in the district.
(2) When the decision of the district court establishes that the final order of the trial court was erroneous and that the defendant had not been placed legally in
jeopardy prior to the entry of such erroneous order, the trial court may upon application of the prosecuting attorney issue its warrant for the rearrest of the defendant and the cause against the defendant shall thereupon proceed in accordance with the law as determined by the decision of the district court.
(3) The prosecuting attorney may take exception to any ruling or decision of the district court in the manner provided by sections 29-2315.01 to 29-2316.
After reviewing these statutes, it is clear that there is no mention of a docket fee in connection with perfecting this review.