A-23-001
[…] 12 Neb.App. at 663, 685 N.W.2d at 738.
That language was dicta in State v. McArthur, supra, because the issue in that case was whether a docket fee was required by the State in connection with an appeal under §§ 29-824 to 29-826, not an appeal under §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319. And there is a difference between appeals under those different statutory constructs in that, in § 25-2728(1), the Legislature never makes mention of §§ 29-824 to 29-826, whereas the Legislature specifically noted in § 25-2728(1) that "[i]n a criminal case, a prosecuting attorney may obtain review by exception proceedings pursuant to sections 29-2317 to 29-2319." The question becomes whether that specific directive in § 25-2728(1) indicates that § 25-2729 should not apply to an exception proceeding pursuant to §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319.
Nebraska's appellate courts have never been called upon to directly decide that issue.