A-23-001
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319 (Reissue 2016). We note that although § 29-2318 was amended effective September 2, 2023, that amendment was not in effect at the time of the State's appeal of the district court's order in this case. See § 29-2318 (Supp. 2023). As relevant to this appeal, the question becomes whether the rules governing exception proceedings require the State to pay a docket fee in order to perfect that review.
Section 29-2317 provides:
(1) A prosecuting attorney may take exception to any ruling or decision of the county court made during the prosecution of a cause by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court with reference to the rulings or decisions of which complaint is made.
(2) The notice shall contain a copy of the rulings or decisions complained of, the basis and reasons for objection thereto, and a statement by the prosecuting attorney
as to the part of the record he or she proposes to present to the district court. The notice shall be presented to the court within twenty days after the final order is entered in the cause. If the court finds it is in conformity with the truth, the judge shall sign it and shall indicate thereon whether, in his or her opinion, the part of the record which the prosecuting attorney proposes to present to the district court is adequate for a proper consideration of the matter.
(3) The prosecuting attorney shall then file the notice in the district court within thirty days from the date of final order and within thirty days from the date of filing the notice shall file a bill of exceptions covering the part of the record referred to in the notice. Such appeal shall be on the record.
Section 29-2318 (Reissue 2016) provides: