A-23-001
[…] McArthur, supra, to require a docket fee under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729 (Cum. Supp. 2022) for exception proceedings brought by the State pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319 (Reissue 2016), despite such proceedings not being at issue in that case. McArthur focused on the fact that exception proceedings were not listed in § 25-2728(2), which this court suggested made the docket fee requirement in § 25-2729 applicable. However, in my opinion, § 25-2728(2) is irrelevant to exception proceedings because § 25-2728(1) specifically directs a prosecuting attorney to §§ 29-2317 to 29-2319 to obtain review by exception proceedings, thus making §§ 25-2728(2) and 25-2729 inapplicable. Section 25-2728(1) provides:
Any party in a civil case and any defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the final judgment or final order of the county court to the district court of the county where the county court is located. In a criminal case, a prosecuting attorney may obtain review by exception proceedings pursuant to sections 29-2317 to 29-2319.
In considering § 25-2728(1), the Nebraska Supreme Court has stated, "[I]t is clear that in regard to a criminal case in county court, a defendant may 'appeal,' but the State is limited to an 'exception proceeding[].'" State v. Thalken, 299 Neb. 857, 872, 911 N.W.2d 562, 574 (2018).