A-23-001
[…] The distinction in Thalken between an "appeal" filed by a criminal defendant and an "exception proceeding" filed by the State is important, particularly when reminded that "[i]n the absence of specific statutory authorization, the State, as a general rule, has no right to appeal an adverse ruling in a criminal case." State v. Johnson, 259 Neb. 942, 945, 613 N.W.2d 459, 462 (2000). Further, the scope of review permitted in exception proceedings filed by the State is very limited. See, § 29-2319(1) (county court judgments "shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy," but district court's decision "shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered, or which may thereafter arise in the district"); § 29-2319(2) (if defendant is not "placed legally in jeopardy prior to the entry of such erroneous order, the trial court may upon application of the prosecuting attorney issue its warrant for the rearrest of the defendant and the cause against the defendant shall thereupon proceed in accordance with the law as determined by the decision of the district court"); § 29-2319(3) ("prosecuting attorney may take exception to any ruling or decision of the district court in the manner provided by sections 29-2315.01 to 29-2316"); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2316 (Reissue 2016) (district court judgments "shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy," but appellate court's decision "shall determine the law to govern in any similar case which may be pending at the time the decision is rendered or which may thereafter arise in the state"; and if defendant is not "placed legally in jeopardy prior to the entry of such erroneous order, the trial