State v. Graham
[…] Mattison, 388 S.C. 469, 478, 697 S.E.2d 578, 583 (2010) ("A jury charge is correct if, when the charge is read as a whole, it contains the correct definition and adequately covers the law." (quoting State v. Adkins, 353 S.C. 312, 318, 577 S.E.2d 460, 464 (Ct. App. 2003)); State v. Santiago, 370 S.C. 153, 159, 634 S.E.2d 23, 26 (Ct. App. 2006) ("If there is any evidence to support a jury charge, the trial [court] should grant the requested charge."); id. ("An appellate court will not reverse the trial [court's] decision regarding jury charges absent an abuse of discretion."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-13-120 (2018) ("It is permissible to infer that any person wil[l]fully concealing unpurchased goods or merchandise of any store or other mercantile establishment either on the premises or outside the premises of the store has concealed the article with the intention of converting it to his own use without paying the purchase price thereof within the meaning of [s]ection 16-13-110. It is also permissible to infer that the finding of the unpurchased goods or merchandise concealed upon the person or among the belongings of the person is evidence of wil[l]ful concealment."). 3. As to whether the trial court erred by admitting Graham's statement that he "did it to see if he could get one over on them" into evidence: State v. Miller, 375 S.C. 370, 378, 652 S.E.2d 444, 448 (Ct.