State v. Goydos
[…] Double counting occurs when facts that establish elements of a crime are considered as aggravating circumstances in determining that sentence. Fuentes, 217 N.J. at 75 (citing State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 645 (1985)). However, a court "does not engage in double-counting when it considers facts showing defendant did more than the minimum the State is required to prove to establish the elements of an offense." State v. A.T.C., 454 N.J.Super. 235, 254-55 (App. Div. 2018).

Defendant pleaded guilty to second-degree official misconduct, N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2(a), which states that:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he
is committing such act in an unauthorized manner . . . .