No. CAAP–14–0000358.
[…] BACKGROUND
Plaintiff–Appellee State of Hawai‘i (State) charged Defendant–Appellant Royce C. Gouveia (Gouveia) with recklessly causing the death of Albert Meyer (Meyer), thereby committing the offense of Manslaughter, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–702(1)(a) (Supp.2014). The charge stemmed from an incident in which Gouveia struck Meyer, causing Meyer to fall and hit his head on the pavement, resulting in Meyer's death. The trial was held in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit Court (Circuit Court).
HRS § 707–702(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person commits the offense of manslaughter if ... [t]he person recklessly causes the death of another person[.]” (Formatting altered.)
The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
The following evidence was presented at trial.
I.
A.
The State called Dash Kelly (Kelly) and Kevin Espino (Espino), who were friends of Meyer and were present during the incident that led to Meyer's death.