DA 10-0655
[…] The incident began when Cochran woke Gould while he was sleeping in Cochran's home, insisted that he leave and, according to Gould, began hitting Gould. Gould claims he acted "instinctively" based upon his training in martial arts and did not intend to seriously harm Cochran. Gould gave notice of the affirmative defense of justifiable use of force, and the case went to trial, following which the jury found Gould guilty.
¶3 Gould argues that the District Court erroneously instructed the jury with regard to the mental state element of aggravated assault. Under § 45-5-202, MCA, aggravated assault is committed "if the person . . . purposely or knowingly, with the use of physical force or contact, causes reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another." Gould argues that because aggravated assault is a "result-based" crime—one that criminalizes "the 'singular result' of causing reasonable apprehension of serious bodily injury or death in another"—the jury should have been instructed to apply the result-based definition of purposely and