2024AP519-CR
[…] But, comparing the text of all of these statutes, it could not matter that Jipson, Bollig, and Nichelson all involved Chapter 948 offenses, as opposed to an offense under § 940.225 as here, because the legislature has chosen to use consistent language in defining the purpose element "sexual contact" across these various statutes.
Compare the following substantially similar sets of definitions, with emphasis now added on the topic of what the State must prove regarding the defendant's purpose:
• The "sexual contact" definition in WIS. STAT. § 940.225(5)(b)2.: "Intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or intentional emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant's instruction, by another person upon any part of the body clothed or unclothed of the complainant // that ejaculation or emission is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant"
• The four modes of "sexual contact" defined in WIS. STAT. § 939.22(34): "[A]ny of the following if done for the purpose of sexual humiliation, degradation, arousal, or gratif cation:"