58697-5-II
[…] We therefore reverse Gorlachev's conviction for third degree assault.
II. Felony Harassment of a Criminal Justice Participant
Gorlachev also claims that the State did not present sufficient evidence to show that his statements would have made a reasonable officer afraid, so they did not constitute criminal harassment. He contends that the statements were either impossible to carry out from Gorlachev's immobilized position, or they were so absurd and non-specific that a reasonable officer would not fear bodily injury. We disagree.
Under RCW 9A.46.020(1)(a)(i), a person is guilty of harassment if they "knowingly" threaten to "cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person threatened." The threat must place "the person threatened in reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out." RCW 9A.46.020(1)(b). Violation of this statute is a felony if the individual harasses a criminal justice participant "who is performing [their] official duties at the time the threat is made." RCW 9A.46.020(2)(b)(iii). Local law enforcement officers are criminal justice participants.