State v. Gorham
[…] Because he would not have been physically able to assist, Defendant contends that there is a lack of substantial evidence to submit the theory of aiding and abetting in the robbery to the jury. We disagree.

As the State correctly maintains, the requirement of constructive or physical presence as an element of aiding and abetting has changed in North Carolina with the enactment of section 14-5.2. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-5.2 (2009) ("Every person who heretofore would have been guilty as an accessory before the fact to any felony shall be guilty and punishable as a principal to that felony."); State v. Bond, 345 N.C. 1, 23-24, 478 S.E.2d 163, 174-75 (1996) (With the enactment of N.C. Gen.