State v. Gorenflo
[…] This appeal followed.

Appellant presents the following as his assignments of error on appeal:

Assignment of Error 1

Ohio Revised Code 2907.03(A)(9) is unconstitutional because it is overbroad and/or void for vagueness.

Appellant argues that examination of R.C. 2907.03(A)(9) under requisite constitutional standards clearly reveals that the statute affords no meaningful guidance as to what the law prohibits. Thus, Appellant argues that this statute is unconstitutionally overbroad and/or void for vagueness. We disagree.

R.C. 2907.03(A)(9) provides, in relevant part:

No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he other person is a minor, and the offender is the other person's athletic or other type of coach, is the other person's instructor, is the leader of a scouting troop of which the other person is a member, or is a person with temporary or occasional disciplinary control over the other