State v. Gorenflo
[…] An appellate court * * * [must] examine the evidence admitted at trial to determine whether such evidence, if believed, would convince the average mind of the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph two of the syllabus, reversed on other grounds by State v. Smith (1997), 80 Ohio St.3d 89.

As stated before, R.C. 2907.03(A)(9) requires that the state establish that the offender "* * * is a person with temporary or occasional disciplinary control over the other person." The Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to prove that Appellant had temporary or occasional disciplinary control over the victim. We disagree.