State v. Gorenflo
[…] Ordinary common sense informs an individual when he is in a position of authority and has disciplinary control, whether temporary or occasional, over a minor.

Appellant argues that R.C. 2907.03(A)(9) is vague due to the legislature's haste in amending the statute as a result of State v. Noggle (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 31. Noggle involved a high school teacher and coach who was charged with sexual battery in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which states, in relevant part:

No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when * * * [t]he offender is the other person's natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person . Id . at 31-32. Emphasis added.