No. MV-99-641414
[…] The courts of other states have reached a similar result. See e.g.State v. Stoen, 596 N.W.2d 504 (Iowa, 1999) (Iowa amended DUI statute in 1997 to increase prior conviction period from six to twelve years. Defendant's initial convictions were in 1988 and 1990 under the six-year statute. His later prosecution as a repeat offender under 1997 statute upheld.)
B. Statutory Construction
Gore asserts that, aside from his constitutional claims, § 14-227a should be interpreted such that the ten-year period have prospective application only. The problem with this argument is that the statute explicitly provides: "For purposes of imposition of penalties for a second . . . offense pursuant to this subsection, a conviction under the provisions of subsection (a) of § 14-227a in effect on October 1, 1981, or as amended thereafter . . . shall constitute a prior conviction for the same offense." § 14-227a(h). Accordingly, when the legislature promulgated Public Act 95-314, it clearly contemplated use of an earlier conviction to qualify as "prior conviction. "
The motion to dismiss on this ground must be denied.
C. Equal Protection/Due Process