State v. Gordon
[…] Thus the court concludes the State is aggrieved and has standing to protect the ward's estate assets under § 45a-594(a).

Turning to the merits of this appeal, the State claims that the provisions of § 45-594 (a) are mandatory and those provisions were not here complied with when the conservatrix failed to file a petition to be paid for extraordinary services, and the petition and notice of hearing were not served on the Commissioner of Administrative Services.

This court holds, first, that § 45a-594(a) does not mandate an express petition by a conservator to be compensated for extraordinary services. The exact language is "If extraordinary services are rendered by any conservator or guardian, the court of probate, upon petition and hearing, may authorize reasonable additional compensation (underlining added)."

This court finds defendant filed an interim accounting requesting fees which clearly exceeded the five percent limitation of the statute. The Probate Court set down the matter of the conservatrix's fees for a separate hearing.