State v. Gordon
[…] D.I. 5.

(27) The indictment alleged the three essential elements of the criminal offense and therefore Counts I and II met the requirements of Delaware Superior Court Criminal Rule 7(c).

(28) The Grand Jury also indicted Gordon on one count of Rape Fourth Degree pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3).

The indictment lists the one count of Rape Fourth Degree as a violation of "Title 11, Section 770 of the Delaware Code." D.I. 5. Although the indictment does not list the specific section of 11 Del. C. § 770, it is clear from the charging document that Gordon was specifically indicted under 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3). D.I. 1.

(29) 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3) reads:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person: . . .
(3) Intentionally engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:
a. The sexual penetration occurs without the victim's consent; or
b. The victim has not reached that victim's sixteenth birthday . . . .

(30) Therefore, Gordon's indictment must allege facts to support the three essential elements of Rape Fourth Degree. This can happen one of two ways. The first option is a written statement alleging the essential facts that Gordon (1) intentionally (2) engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (3) the penetration occurred without the other person's consent. The second option is a written statement alleging the essential facts that Gordon (1) intentionally (2) engaged in sexual penetration with another person and (3) the other person had not yet reached their sixteenth birthday.

This option would meet the requirements of 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3)(a).

This option would meet the requirements of 11 Del C. § 770(a)(3)(b).

(31) For Rape Fourth Degree, the indictment stated: