State v. Gordon
[…] (22) Delaware Superior Court Criminal Rule 7(c) requires the indictment to "be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged."

Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 7(c).

(23) The Grand Jury indicted Gordon on two counts of Rape Second Degree pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1).

The indictment lists both counts of Rape Second Degree as violations of "Title 11, Section 772 of the Delaware Code." D.I. 5. Although the indictment does not list the specific section of 11 Del. C. § 772, it is clear from the charging document that Gordon was specifically indicted under 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1). D.I. 1.

(24) 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1) reads: "(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when the person: (1) Intentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person, and the intercourse occurs without the victim's consent. . . ."

(25) Therefore, Gordon's indictment must include a written statement that includes facts supporting the three essential elements of Rape Second Degree.