State v. Gordon
[…] D.I. 166, at 6 (citing State v. Bittenbender, 2001 WL 789663 (Del. Super. June 25, 2001)). The indictment in Bittenbender "plainly states that there is one distinct charge against the Defendant, and the charge concerns sexual intercourse with a person, also identified in the indictment, who was under the age of sixteen at the time of the alleged incident." Bittenbender, 2001 WL 789663, at *2. Gordon's reliance on this case is misplaced because Gordon was charged with Rape Fourth Degree under 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3)(a) which states: "(a) A person is guilty of rape in the fourth degree when the person: . . . (3) Intentionally engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances: a. The sexual penetration occurs without the victim's consent. . . ." 11 Del. C. § 770(a)(3)(a). The age of the victim was not required to be included in Gordon's indictment because the three essential elements were alleged.

(45) Because the indictment was never amended, Gordon was not prevented from pursuing his initial defense strategy.