No. 1 CA-SA 23-0162
[…] A.R.S. § 28-672(A)(1). In other words, the violation must be the but-for cause of the accident. But we disagree with Owen’s assertion that a red-light violation cannot be the cause of an accident when the initial collision occurs before the intersection.
¶18 The legislature did not define "results in" within the enhanced penalty statute, but A.R.S. § 13-203 details the required causal relationship between "conduct" and "result." Section 13-203(A) applies to the enhanced penalty statute. See A.R.S. § 13-102(D) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context otherwise requires, the provisions of this title shall govern the construction of and punishment for any offense defined outside this title."). Under A.R.S. § 13-203(A), "Conduct is the cause of a result when both of the following exist: 1. But for the conduct the result in question would not have occurred [and] 2. The relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by the statute defining the offense." As applied here, the required conduct is the violation of the red-light statute and the required result is the accident causing serious physical injury or death. See A.R.S. § 28-672(A)(1), - 645(A)(3)(a).