No. 1 CA-SA 23-0162
[…] CR2023-00497, Lake Havasu Consolidated Court No. M0844The Honorable Eric E. Gordon, Judge, TR2022000209, JURISDICTION ACCEPTED; RELIEF GRANTED
Lake Havasu City Attorney’s Office, Lake Havasu City, By Sherman Jackson, Counsel for Petitioner
Debus & Kazan, Ltd, Phoenix, By Lawrence I. Kazan, Gregory M. Zamora, Counsel for Real Party in Interest
Judge Cynthia J. Bailey delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Presiding Judge James B. Morse Jr. and Judge Brian Y. Furuya joined.
OPINION
BAILEY, Judge:
¶1 Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 28-645(A)(3)(a) ("red-light statute") requires vehicular traffic to stop at a red light. Under A.R.S. § 28-672(A)(1) ("enhanced penalty statute"), "[a] person is guilty of causing serious physical injury or death by a moving violation if the person violates [the red-light statute] and the violation results in an accident causing serious physical injury or death to another person." We address whether, for the enhanced penalty statute to apply, a driver in violation of the red-light statute must have already entered an intersection before an accident occurs.