State v. Google LLC
[…] This is consistent with the statutory language of the DTPA, which provides that civil penalties obtained under Section 17.47 are “to be paid to the state[.]” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.47(c).

This factor weighs in favor of the conclusion that Texas is the real party in interest.

iv. Redress for individual consumers

Finally, the Court must examine whether any identifiable individual consumers will be granted redress. This factor weighs in favor of the conclusion that Texas is the real party in interest.

Section 17.47 allows the Texas Attorney General to sue for “such additional orders or judgments as are necessary to compensate identifiable persons for actual damages or to restore money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of any unlawful act or practice.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.47(d). There are indications that Texas will seek redress for individual consumers in this case.