State v. Google LLC
[…] The DTPA unequivocally does so.

The DTPA provides that:

Whenever the consumer protection division [of the Texas Attorney General's Office] has reason to believe that any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by [the DTPA], and that proceedings would be in the public interest, the division may bring an action in the name of the state against the person to restrain by temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction the use of such method, act, or practice.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.47(a).

The DTPA further provides that, in addition to injunctive relief, the Texas Attorney General's Office “may request, and the trier of fact may award, a civil penalty to be paid to the state in an amount of . . . not more than $10,000 per violation[.]” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.47(c).