State v. Goodwin
[…] "Whether a violation exists in a given case is a question of constitutional law which we review de novo." Id . The Reynolds court outlined the test used to analyze claims of multiplicity:

We employ a two-step test to analyze claims of multiplicity. We first apply the "elements only" test of Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299 (1932), to determine whether each charged offense requires proof of an additional element or fact which the other does not . . . The analysis focuses entirely on the statutes defining the offenses and has been codified in § 939.66(1), Stats., which provides that a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both," and defines "included crime" as one "which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged."

Id . at 363-64, 557 N.W.2d at 823 (citing State v. Johnson , 178 Wis.2d 42, 48-49, 503 N.W.2d 575, 576 (Ct.App. 1993)). Under the Blockburger test, as recognized in Reynolds :