State v. Goodwin
[…] Id . at 81, 567 N.W.2d at 900-01.

Here, Goodwin failed to timely object to either Gibson's Fifth Amendment invocation or the State's comments during closing arguments. In addition to Goodwin's failure to timely object, he has failed to either assert or even argue ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Despite Goodwin's failures to either timely object or assert ineffective assistance of trial counsel, he urges this court to reverse his convictions on two grounds: (1) under § 752.35, Stats., this court is given discretion to reverse a judgment despite the absence of timely objections or proper motions if "it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried"; and (2) under § 901.03(4), Stats., nothing in § 901.03 "precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."