State v. Goodwin
[…] Despite Goodwin's failures to either timely object or assert ineffective assistance of trial counsel, he urges this court to reverse his convictions on two grounds: (1) under § 752.35, Stats., this court is given discretion to reverse a judgment despite the absence of timely objections or proper motions if "it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried"; and (2) under § 901.03(4), Stats., nothing in § 901.03 "precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."

In his reply brief, Goodwin asserts, for the first time, that the real controversy was never fully tried because his inability to cross-examine Shane Gibson effectively violated his Sixth Amendment right to confront his accuser.