State v. Goodwin
[…] PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT

Goodwin asserts that the State engaged in prosecutorial misconduct when it permitted Shane Gibson to invoke his Fifth Amendment privilege in the presence of the jury and when it later referred to Gibson's Fifth Amendment invocation in closing arguments. Goodwin additionally asserts that the State engaged in prosecutorial misconduct by referencing Goodwin's failure to testify at trial. Section 905.13(1), Stats., provides that "[t]he claim of a privilege . . . is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel," and "[n]o inference may be drawn therefrom." This prohibition against commenting on a claim of privilege was expanded to third-party witnesses, such as Shane Gibson. See State v. Heft , 185 Wis.2d 288, 299, 517 N.W.2d 494, 500 (1994).