State v. Goodwin
[…] Reynolds , 206 Wis.2d at 364, 557 N.W.2d at 823 (quoting Johnson , 178 Wis.2d at 49, 503 N.W.2d at 576). If each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, thereby satisfying the Blockburger test, "a presumption arises that the legislature intended to permit cumulative punishments unless other factors indicate otherwise." Reynolds , 206 Wis.2d at 364, 557 N.W.2d at 824. The question becomes "whether there are `other factors which evidence a contrary legislative intent.'" Id . (quoting Johnson , 178 Wis.2d at 49, 503 N.W.2d at 576).

Turning to the instant case, theft, as defined in § 943.20(1)(a), Stats., is committed by one who "[i]ntentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property." Despite the statute's inclusion of the term `conceals,' § 943.20(1)(a), Stats., is "to be read as five disjunctive acts." State v. Seymour , 177 Wis.2d 305, 316, 502 N.W.2d 591, 596 (Ct.App. 1993), aff'd, 183 Wis.2d 683, 515 N.W.2d 874 (1994) (quoting State v.