A-1850-19
[…] As our Supreme Court explained in State v. Petties, 139 N.J. 310, 315-16 (1995), "[p]ossession of a gun is not always and everywhere criminal. One may possess an unlicensed handgun at home. One may not, however, carry a handgun without a permit. Although we may legally possess a handgun at home, we may not possess it for an unlawful purpose." Further, a "homeowner who possesses a gun in his home (presumably as a precaution against crime) does not violate N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 because under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e), he is not carrying it." State v. Harmon, 104 N.J. 189, 198-99 (1986).
N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) provides:
Nothing in subsections b., c. and d. of N.J.S.[A.] 2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him, any firearm, or from carrying the same, in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) (emphasis added); cf. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7 (making it per se illegal for certain persons to purchase, own, possess, or control a firearm).]