110,445.
[…] State v. Brown, 280 Kan. 898, 899, 127 P.3d 257 (2006). Moreover, “[t]he constitutionality of a statute is presumed.” 280 Kan. at 899.
Goodpasture argues that K.S.A.2013 Supp. 60–455(d) is overly broad because it “essentially permits a carte blanche admission of any prior sexual misconduct.” Goodpasture maintains that the statute strips a defendant of the ability to have a court or jury determine guilt based on the evidence at hand and that it removes the constitutional safeguards that require the State to submit convincing evidence.
The pertinent parts of 2013 Supp. K.S.A. 60–455 state:
“(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60–447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
“(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60–455 and 60–448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
....
“(d) Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–455, and amendments thereto, in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense ... evidence of the defendant's commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative.”
Goodpasture focuses his overbreadth challenge on the statutory language “on any matter.” He asserts that “on any matter” does not require the constitutional safeguards that evidence may be admitted simply to show a propensity to commit a crime.