A13-1070
[…] Vickla v. State, 793 N.W.2d 265, 266, 269 (Minn. 2011) (reviewing a departure under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2010)). But appellate courts "review de novo the interpretation of criminal statutes." State v. Anderson, 733 N.W.2d 128, 135 (Minn. 2007).
Under the career-offender statute, the district court may impose an aggravated durational departure up to the statutory maximum if it determines that (1) "the offender has five or more prior felony convictions" and (2) "the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct." Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4. To be counted toward the first requirement, a prior conviction must have "occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced." Id., subd. 1(c) (2012); State v. Huston, 616 N.W.2d 282, 284 (Minn. App. 2000) (holding that the definition of "prior conviction" in Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 1(c) (1998), also applies to the phrase "prior felony conviction" in Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (1998)).