20210622-CA
[…] Rather, we refer the issue to the appropriate rules committee for additional study, and, if appropriate, we amend the language of the relevant rule through our normal rule-making process." Id. ¶ 15 (cleaned up). Accordingly, we reject Goodall's request that we exercise our "inherent authority" to devise a remedy not provided for in the current rules.
¶29 But Goodall is not without a potential avenue for relief. He may raise this claim in postconviction proceedings, pursuant to the Post-Conviction Remedies Act (the PCRA). See Utah Code §§ 78B-9-101 to -503; id. § 78B-9-102(1)(a) (establishing the PCRA as "the sole remedy for any person who challenges a conviction or sentence for a criminal offense and who has exhausted all other legal remedies, including a direct appeal"). Goodall contends that being required to raise his claim in postconviction proceedings violates his state constitutional right to appeal because he is not guaranteed counsel at that stage. Our supreme court faced a similar argument in Gailey v.