06-06-2024
[…] 2.She willfully caused another to engage in conduct constituting the offense of murder under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
[¶6] The jury found Goodale guilty of accomplice to murder-extreme indifference. Goodale now appeals.
II
[¶7] Goodale asserts the district court erred in providing the essential elements required for accomplice to murder-extreme indifference by improperly merging subsections (a) and (b) of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-03-01(1), the statute defining an accomplice. The accomplice statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-03-01(1), reads as follows:
1. A person may be convicted of an offense based upon the conduct of another person when:
a. Acting with the kind of culpability required for the offense, he causes the other to engage in such conduct;
b. With intent that an offense be committed, he commands, induces, procures, or aids the other to commit it, or, having a statutory duty to prevent its commission, he fails to make proper effort to do so; or . . .
(Emphasis added.)
[¶8] We have previously recognized the following regarding jury instructions:
Jury instructions must correctly and adequately inform the jury of the applicable law and must not mislead or confuse the jury.