NO. CAAP-11-0001027
[…] NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
(CR. NO. 1P109-10233)
MEMORANDUM OPINION
(By: Foley, Presiding J., Leonard and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Kaleo Goo-Vidinha (Goo-Vidinha) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment And/Or Order entered October 25, 2011 by the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu Division (district court). The district court found Goo-Vidinha guilty of assault in the third degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712 (1) (a) and sentenced him to five days in jail.
The Honorable Russel Nagata presided.
HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (1993) provides in relevant part, "A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"
--------
On appeal Goo-Vidinha contends the district court erred when it:
(1) denied his Motion to Withdraw Waiver of Jury Trial;
(2) abused its discretion in denying his Motion to Compel Discovery of complaining witness's juvenile records; and