See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] Pursuant to § 54-1j, a court may not accept a guilty plea from any defendant unless the court has advised the defendant of the possible immigration consequences that may result from the plea. Moreover, the statute goes on to provide that any defendant who is not advised of these potential immigration consequences during the plea canvass shall be entitled, as a matter of law, to withdraw the plea — provided, however, that the defendant seek such relief within three years after the date of the plea.
General Statutes § 54-1j provides in relevant part:
(a) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises him of the following: `If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States . . .'
(c) If the court fails to address the defendant personally and determine that the defendant fully understands the possible consequences of the defendant's plea, as required in subsection (a) of this section, and the defendant not later than three years after the acceptance of the plea shows that the defendant's plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. (Emphasis added.)
In fact, the statute requires that defendants be advised of potential naturalization consequences as well. For purposes of this opinion, however, the court will refer to all consequences as "immigration consequences."
The court is aware that when the defendant entered her plea in 1985, § 54-1j placed no limit on the time within which claims for relief could be brought under the statute. See General Statutes (Rev. 1985) § 54-1j(c) ("If the court fails to advise a defendant as required in subsection (a) of this section and the defendant later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty . . ." [Emphasis added.]). In 1997, however, the legislature amended the statute to limit claims to a three-year period after the entry of the plea. Public Acts 1997, No. 97-256, § 6. Shortly after the effective date of this amendment, the Supreme Court held in State v.