See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] Section 7-13(i) provides: "In cases in which there has been a conviction of a felony charge but not a conviction of a capital felony charge, the file, all exhibits and the transcripts of all proceedings held in the matter shall be destroyed upon the expiration of twenty years from the date of disposition or upon the expiration of the sentence, whichever is later."
Section 51-36(c)(1) provides: "In any case in which a person has been convicted of a felony, other than a capital felony, the official records of evidence or judicial proceedings in the court may be destroyed upon the expiration of twenty years from the date of imposition of the sentence in such case or upon the expiration of the sentence imposed upon such person, whichever is later."
The defendant also offered into evidence the judgment mittimus from her 1985 conviction. The defendant concedes, however, that the mittimus does not provide any probative evidence as to the issue now before the court. Transcript, October 6, 2008, pp. 27-28.
DISCUSSION A. Jurisdiction