See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).
[…] Section 54-1j is clear and unambiguous on its face, and as such, this court may not look to legislative history as a means of interpreting the statute. See General Statutes § 1-2z. Section 54-1j clearly provides that the court shall vacate any plea entered without the benefit of the immigration advisement, but only where the challenge is filed within three years of the date of the plea. The statute is equally clear in what it does not provide: it does not grant the court any additional authority to review and vacate pleas more than three years old.
General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."