No. 2015AP784–CR.
[…] The trial court responded: “I made my record of why I am allowed to use my discretion to allow the jurors to take notes. Further, I don't see any possible prejudice for either side.”
¶ 51 The trial court's inability to imagine prejudice from ignoring the mandate of a statute is not the question. Proof of actual prejudice based on the jury notes will always be difficult under this statute, because this statute mandates that the court arrange for the prompt destruction of the jurors' notes when the trial is completed. See Wis. Stat. § 972.10(1)(a)1. (“The notes may not be the basis for or the object of any motion by any party. After the jury has rendered its verdict, the court shall ensure that the notes are promptly collected and destroyed.”). Thus, any evidence of prejudice or juror misconduct which might appear in the notes will never be available to establish prejudice to either side.