No. 2015AP784–CR.
[…] These are two very distinct occurrences.
Mendoza, 227 Wis.2d at 859–60, 596 N.W.2d 736.
¶ 26 Here there was a reason articulated by the trial court: “incomplete candor.” For that reason, the record supports the trial court's statement that this was not a peremptory strike. Alternatively, Gonzalez argues, if the court was striking Juror 24 as the alternate, the court should have followed the procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 972.10(7), which provides that “[i]f additional jurors have been selected ... and the number remains more than required at final submission of the cause, the court shall determine by lot which jurors shall not participate in deliberations and discharge them.” Admittedly, the trial court did say it was striking Juror 24 as an alternate, but the court's own explanation at the postconviction hearing, as well as the entire context from the trial, shows otherwise.