No. 2015AP784–CR.
[…] But the trial court's analysis stopped there.
¶ 30 The trial court acknowledged this shortcoming in its postconviction decision, where it said that the State had not proven bias, and the court had not made the requisite finding that “it is more probable than not that under the facts and circumstances surrounding the particular case, the juror was biased against the moving party.” Id. But even so, the error is harmless.
¶ 31 The trial court is required to disregard any error that does not affect the substantial rights of a party under Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury ... unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
“ ‘The legislature intended the doctrine of harmless error to apply to jury selection.’ ” State v. Lindell, 2001 WI 108, ¶ 80, 245 Wis.2d 689, 629 N.W.2d 223 (citation omitted). Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18 is applicable to criminal cases. See State v.