No. 2015AP784–CR.
[…] Stat. § 972.10(1)(a)1. The State concedes this was error but argues it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The State relies on Wis. Stat. § 805.18(1) and Mendoza, where the supreme court applied the harmless error test to jury selection in a criminal case and concluded the error was harmless because Mendoza received an impartial jury of twelve. See Mendoza, 227 Wis.2d at 864, 596 N.W.2d 736. The State argues that the harmless error analysis of Mendoza applies here.
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(1) provides: “The court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”
¶ 36 With regard to the State's anticipated harmless error argument, Gonzalez first contends in his opening brief that the harm here was the potential that the jurors would misuse their notes. This “potential misuse” argument was hypothetical and undeveloped.