No. 2015AP784–CR.
[…] ¶ 47 However, I write separately as to the note-taking issue because when the trial court permitted the jurors to take notes during closing arguments, it did so in direct contradiction of the specific provisions of Wis. Stat. § 972.10(1)(a)1. Section 972.10(1)(a)1. provides:
Order of trial. (1) (a) After the selection of a jury, the court shall determine if the jurors may take notes of the proceedings:
1. If the court authorizes note-taking, the court shall instruct the jurors that they may make written notes of the proceedings, except the opening statements and closing arguments, if they so desire and that the court will provide materials for that purpose if they so request. The court shall stress the confidentiality of the notes to the jurors. The jurors may refer to their notes during the proceedings and deliberation. The notes may not be the basis for or the object of any motion by any party. After the jury has rendered its verdict, the court shall ensure that the notes are promptly collected and destroyed.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 48 Here, without advance notice to either counsel, the trial court told the jury it could take notes during closing arguments, acknowledging that this permission was in direct conflict with the language of the statute. The trial court told the jury: