State v. Gonzalez
[…] Id. at ¶ 49. If the court answers both questions affirmatively, the offenses are allied offenses of similar import and will be merged. Id. at ¶ 50.

{¶18} Gonzalez pled guilty to breaking and entering under R.C. 2911.13(A), which charged that he "did, by force, stealth, or deception, trespass * * * in an unoccupied structure * * * with the purpose to commit therein any theft offense * * *."

{¶19} He also pled guilty to vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(b), which charged that he "did knowingly cause physical harm to the property that was owned or possessed by [the restaurant] * * * and the property or its equivalent was necessary in order for its owner or possessor to engage in the owner's or possessor's profession, business, trade, or occupation."

{¶20} The state's theory as to the vandalism charge was that the crime was committed when Gonzalez and his codefendant ripped out the restaurant's cash registers.