State v. Gonzalez
[…] This letter was accompanied by the requisite forms, N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3(b), which were signed by defendant. The exact date on which the July 12 letter was received in New Jersey by the county prosecutor and the court is not documented in the record. In any event, it is undisputed that defendant was transported to New Jersey as requested. Meanwhile, an indictment on the New Jersey charges was issued by a Middlesex County Grand Jury on August 31, 2007.

Article III of the IAD, which is codified at N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-3, provides that whenever a prisoner from a party state has criminal charges pending in another party state and a detainer has been lodged against that prisoner, "he shall be brought to trial within 180 days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:159A- 3(a). Unless an exception applies, the State's failure to abide by the 180-day time limit authorizes dismissal of the indictment with prejudice. N.J.S.A. 2A:159A-5(c).