DOCKET NO. A-4864-15T2
[…] However, the municipal court's "interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995). Thus, "[o]n a de novo review on the record, the reviewing court . . . is obliged to make independent findings of fact and conclusions of law, determining defendant's guilt independently but for deference to the municipal court's credibility findings." Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 1.1 on R. 3:23-8 (2017).
N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1 defines contempt as, among other things: "[m]isbehavior of any person in the actual presence of the court." N.J.S.A. 2A:10-7 empowers municipal courts to adjudicate contempt.
Rule 1:10-1, addressing summary contempt in the presence of the court, states:
A judge conducting a judicial proceeding may adjudicate contempt summarily without an order to show cause if: